Vertical Words

SEO and Keyword Analysis in Las Vegas, NV

RSS Feed

Find out more information on all the SEO companies based in Las Vegas, Nevada

Four Easy Steps To Obtaining A UK Spouse Visa – A Complete Guide For Turkish Nationals

Comments Off
Posted by steve on March 6, 2011 at 7:42 pm

In this write-up we are going to examine the process of obtaining a visa for your partner to come to the UK under the current immigrations guidlines.

If you want to marry someone who is a overseas national and intend to settle in the UK, I hope my tale should assist you fully grasp the process much better so that you comprehend what to count on in the future.

I met my wife quite a few years ago on a website and we got conversing to each other and quickly after we arranged to meet. My wife is from Russia and like many countries outside of the European Union suffers from corruption.

Phase One Getting married Abroad

I had to offer notice of marriage in my local Register Office for 15 days and once that period was over I had to take the notice of marriage and get an genuine Foreign & Commonwealth Office stamp to show its authenticity. I then presented all these documents to the local Russian authorities.  Quickly after I was granted permission to marry and soon after our wedding ceremony we had been handed a modest document that was our marriage certificate that we both had to sign in the presence of two witnesses who additionally had to sign the certificate.

Step Two Organising Your Documents

I then telephoned the British Embassy in Moscow and requested a day for an meeting to lodge an application for an entry clearance visa to the UK for my spouse.

I had to be quite organised with both our paperwork which I will talk about furtherlmore in the paragraphs to follow. My tip here is to get a file with clear plastic sleeves and organize your paperwork in easy to follow order. You want to keep it as uncomplicated as possible for the consular officer with out him having to dig through mountain tops of paper.

Evidence of Financial Circumstance

Essentially you have to prove that if your spouse is granted a visa, after that you will be able to support them for the two year probation interval in which they are residing in the UK without recourse to public funds. So you need financial institution statements and pay slips exhibiting regular income coming into your bank accounts and usually have enough monies to be able to support both oneself and your spouse.

Proof of Residence

In essence you need to prove that you possess somewhere appropriate for your partner to dwell as soon as they arrive in this country. This may be a tenancy agreement if you are renting or mortgage statement if you own your property.

Evidence of Nationality

A notarised photocopy of your passport data page is sufficient to satisfy this stipulation or a stamp in your passport to show that you are not under immigrations control in the UK.

Sponsors Letter

A letter essentially outlining your intentions to settle with your partner in the UK and requesting the relevant visa.

Step 3 The Visa Interview

This is almost certainly the most tense component of the entire process where the consular officer will interview you and your wife individually to ascertain that the marriage is legitimate and that your intention is to stay collectively in the United Kingdom with out the likelihood of recourse to public funds.

My tip here is to take together with you, images of your wedding showing you and your spouse together along with family members and guests. Also consider taking a lot of email messages or hand written correspondence or any other form of correspondence showing your contact with each other ahead of the marriage. Make sure that you and your spouse realize the answers to typical questions like, which is his favorite food? Do you want to have children? What do you think of each other’s families? How will you adapt to dwelling in the UK? Etc

If the consular officer finds that your paperwork are all in order and that your relationship and intentions to settle in the UK are genuine then they will issue your spouse with a stamp on their passport which says “Entry Clearance, No recourse to public funds”

Step Four Application For Indefinite Leave To Remain In The UK

This is the last portion of the procedure after 2 years of residing in the UK and again includes the submission of more documents. You will need to show that you have been cohabiting as husband & wife for the last two years. You will additionally have to display that you still have the financial ability to go on supporting your spouse.

For this aspect of the procedure you will need 20 paperwork with a lot of documents displaying you and your companions names with each other. You can use a joint account statement or a gas bill. A few letters can have just your partner’s name on it, for instance a medical certificate. There are a good number of paperwork if you ponder it for example cell phone bills, tv licence, eclectic bill, Council tax, water bill Etc

Also your partner will need to pass and get hold of certificate for the Life In The UK citizenship test or ESOL course.

My Tip for this part is that you should start to collect your paperwork as soon as achievable. They want to see a constant circulation of documents through the two year interval and not just dated the calendar month ahead of your application for indefinite leave to remain. Once again organize the paperwork in a appropriate folder and make it simple for the immigrations officer to be able to locate each and every doc.

If you are preparing for the Life In The UK Test, Driving theory test or Practical driving test and Turkish is your first language. You can find a wide range of high quality interactive Turkish Translation products by visiting www.Successfuldriver.com

Life In The UK Test Turkish Interactive Book and DVD With Full Turkish Translation & Audio

Driving Theory Test Turkish

Theory Test Turkish

Highway Code Turkish

Hazard Perception Turkish

Practical Driving Test Turkish

 

 

Both comments and pings are currently closed.