Vertical Words

SEO and Keyword Analysis in Las Vegas, NV

RSS Feed

Find out more information on all the SEO companies based in Las Vegas, Nevada

How To Join Your Spouse In The UK? Advice For The Chinese Community

Comments Off
Posted by steve on July 27, 2011 at 9:03 am

In this report we are going to examine the procedure of obtaining a visa for your spouse to come to the UK under the current immigrations rules.

If you want to marry another person who is a foreign national and intend to settle in the UK, I hope my tale can assist you understand the process better so that you understand what to assume in the future.

I met my wife quite a few years ago on a web page and we got talking to each other and quickly after we arranged to get together. My wife is from Russia and like a lot of countries outside of the European Union suffers from corruption.

Phase One Getting married Overseas

I had to offer notice of marriage in my local Register Office for 15 days and as soon as that period of time was over I had to take the notice of marriage and get an official Foreign & Commonwealth Office stamp to show its authenticity. I then offered all these documents to the local Russian authorities.  Quickly after I was granted permission to marry and immediately after our wedding ceremony we had been handed a little document that was our marriage certificate that we each had to sign in the company of two witnesses who additionally had to sign the certificate.

Stage Two Organising Your Documents

I then telephoned the British Embassy in Moscow and requested a date for an interview to make an application for an entry clearance visa to the UK for my partner.

I had to be very organised with both our documents which I will talk about furtherlmore in the paragraphs to follow. My tip here is to get a file with crystal clear plastic sleeves and arrange your paperwork in simple to understand order. You want to make it as straightforward as possible for the consular officer without him having to dig into mountain tops of paper.

Proof of Financial Circumstance

Fundamentally you have to show that if your partner is granted a visa, afterwards you will be able to support them for the two year probation interval in which they are living in the UK without recourse to public money. So you need bank statements and pay slips showing frequent earnings coming into your bank accounts and commonly have enough monies to be capable to support both oneself and your partner.

Evidence of Residence

Basically you have to prove that you possess someplace appropriate for your spouse to live after they arrive in this country. This might be a tenancy agreement if you are renting or home loan statement if you own your property.

Evidence of Nationality

A notarised photocopy of your passport data page is sufficient to meet this stipulation or a stamp in your passport to display that you are not under immigrations control in the UK.

Sponsors Letter

A letter fundamentally describing your intentions to settle with your spouse in the UK and requesting the applicable visa.

Stage Three The Visa Interview

This is most likely the most tense part of the whole procedure where the consular officer will interview you and your wife individually to verify that the relationship is valid and that your intention is to dwell together in the United Kingdom with out the chance of recourse to public cash.

My tip right here is to take together with you, images of your wedding exhibiting you and your partner together alongside with household and guests. Also consider getting a lot of emails or hand written letters or any other form of correspondence exhibiting your contact with each other earlier than the marriage. Guarantee that you and your spouse perceive the answers to common inquiries like, what is his favourite food? Do you want to have children? What do you think of each other’s families? How will you adapt to dwelling in the UK? Etc

If the consular officer discovers that your documents are all in order and that your relationship and intentions to settle in the UK are real then they will issue your spouse with a stamp on their passport that says “Entry Clearance, No recourse to public funds”

Stage Four Application For Indefinite Leave To Remain In The UK

This is the last aspect of the process soon after 2 years of living in the UK and once again entails the submission of a lot more paperwork. You will need to show that you have been cohabiting as husband & wife for the last two years. You will additionally have to show that you still have the financial capability to continue supporting your spouse.

For this aspect of the process you will need 20 paperwork with many paperwork showing you and your partners names with each other. You can use a joint account statement or a gas bill. Some correspondence can have just your spouse’s name on it, for instance a medical certificate. There are quite a few of documents if you think about it for example phone bills, television licence, eclectic bill, Council tax, water bill Etc

In addition your partner will need to pass and obtain certificate for the Life In The UK citizenship test or ESOL course.

My Tip for this part is that you should begin to gather your paperwork as early as achievable. These folks want to see a constant movement of paperwork throughout the two year interval and not simply dated the 30 days ahead of your application for indefinite leave to remain. Yet again organize the paperwork in a suitable folder and make it straightforward for the immigrations officer to be capable to uncover every single doc.

If you are preparing for the Life In The UK Test, Driving theory test or Practical driving test and Chinese is your first language. You can find a wide range of high quality interactive Chinese Translation products by visiting www.Successfuldriver.com

Life In The UK Test Chinese Interactive Book and DVD With Full Chinese Translation & Audio

Driving Theory Test Chinese

Theory Test Chinese

Highway Code Chinese

Hazard Perception Chinese

Practical Driving Test Chinese

Both comments and pings are currently closed.